Off Ice Classes

Off Ice Classes

Great Park Ice offers off ice classes to help improve flexibility, strength, agility, balance, movement, and performance! Each of the courses are designed to accelerate a skaters' on ice development. Figure skaters are encouraged to enroll in off ice classes to complement on ice training as the sport places substantial strength and flexibility demands on a skater’s body. The Great Park Ice off ice instructors are distinguished and esteemed professionals with years of experience and expertise and are sure to help progress a skater's on ice skills!

Summer Session Dates
  • Mondays: June 3, 10, 17 & 24
  • Tuesdays: May 28; June 4, 11, 18 & 25
  • Wednesdays: May 29; June 5, 12, 19 & 26
  • Thursdays: May 30; June 6, 13, 20 & 27
  • Fridays: May 31; June 7, 14, 21 & 28
  • Saturdays: June 8, 15, 22 & 29

REGISTRATION OPENS SATURDAY, MAY 25, AT 12:00 P.M.

Register Here

LATE REGISTRATION WILL BE OPEN FOR ALL OFF-ICE CLASSES.  Classes will automatically pro rate at checkout.  

Conditioning Classes

All Conditioning classes will take place in the Rink 4 Lobby unless otherwise noted*

Snowplow Bodyworks 1 (ages 3-6):

  • Wednesdays, 4:30-5:15pm
    • Liza Kulik
  • Thursdays, 5:30-6:15 p.m.
    • Coach: Benoit Duboscq

Bodyworks 1 (ages 7+):

  • Thursdays, 6:15-7:00 p.m.
    • Coach: Benoit Duboscq
  • Fridays, 4:30-5:15pm
    • Coach: Liza Kulik

Gymnastics Conditioning (must have passed Bodyworks 1):

  • Mondays, 5:00-6:00 p.m. 
    • Coach: Nicol Galkin

Balance & Jump Conditioning (must have passed Bodyworks 1):

  • Wednesdays, 3:15-4:15 p.m.
    • Coach: Nicol Galkin
    • HP Room*

Adult Conditioning (ages 15+):

  • Fridays, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
    • Coach: Benoit Duboscq
    • HP Room*

Stretch for Skaters 1:

  • Tuesdays, 5:15-6:15 p.m.
    • Coach: Noelle Snavely
      • Stretch 1-2 combo class
  • Fridays, 3:45-4:30 p.m.
    • Coach: Matt Reiner
    • BALLET ROOM*

Stretch for Skaters 2 (Ages 7+):

  • Mondays, 5:50-6:50 p.m.
    • Coach: Nicol Galkin 

Stretch for Skaters 3 (Ages 7+):

  • Wednesdays, 4:15-5:15 p.m.
    • Coach: Nicol Galkin 
    • HP Room*

Pilates (must have passed Bodyworks 1):

  • Tuesdays, 4:15-5:15 p.m.
    • Coach: Noelle Snavely

Dance Classes

All Dance classes will take place in the Ballet Room unless otherwise noted*

Snowplow Pre-Ballet (Ages 3-6):

  • Mondays, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
    • Coach: Mariel Cornel
  • Tuesdays, 3:15-4:15 p.m.* 
    • Coach: Noelle Snavely
    • Rink 4 Lobby*
  • Saturdays, 9:30-10:30 a.m.
    • Coach: Noelle Snavely

Pre-Ballet (Ages 7+):

  • Wednesdays, 4:45-5:45 p.m.
    • Coach: Mariel Cornel

Ballet 1 (Ages 7+; must have passed Snowplow Pre-Ballet 2 or Pre-Ballet):

  • Tuesdays, 3:15-4:15 p.m.
    • Coach: Galina Barinova
  • Thursdays, 5:15-6:15 p.m.
    • Coach: Galina Barinova
  • Saturdays, 10:30-11:30 a.m.*
    • Coach: Noelle Snavely
      • Ballet 1-2 combo class*

Ballet 2 (Must have passed Ballet 1):

  • Tuesdays, 5:15-6:15pm
    • Coach: Galina Barinova
  • Thursdays, 3:15-4:15pm
    • Coach: Galina Barinova
  • Saturdays, 10:30-11:30 a.m.*
    • Coach: Noelle Snavely
      • Ballet 1-2 combo class*

Ballet 3 (Must have passed Ballet 2):

  • Tuesdays, 4:15-5:15 p.m.
    • Coach: Galina Barinova
  • Thursdays, 4:15-5:15 p.m.
    • Coach: Galina Barinova

Adult Ballet (Ages 15+):

  • Thursdays, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
    • Coach: Galina Barinova

Jazz 1 (must have passed Snowplow Pre-Ballet 2 or Pre-Ballet):

  • Fridays, 4:30-5:30 p.m.
    • Coach: Matt Reiner

Contemporary Jazz 2 (must have passed Ballet 1 or Jazz 1):

  • Saturdays, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
    • Coach: Matt Reiner
    • Ages 15+

Contemporary Jazz 3 (must have passed Contemporary 2):

  • Saturdays, 5:00-6:00 p.m.
    • Coach: Matt Reiner
    • Ages 15+

K-Pop:

  • Mondays, 4:15-5:00 p.m.
    • Coach: Mariel Cornel
  • Wednesdays, 5:45-6:45 p.m.
    • Coach: Mariel Cornel

Hip Hop (must have passed Snowplow Pre-Ballet 2 or Pre-Ballet):

  • Saturdays, 4:00-5:00 p.m.
    • Coach: Matt Reiner

Jumps Classes

All Jumps classes will take place in the Rink 4 Lobby unless otherwise noted*

Off Ice Single Jumps:

  • Wednesdays, 5:15-5:45 p.m.
    • Coach: Katie McBeath
    • Rink 1 Lobby*
  • Saturdays, 11:30-11:50 a.m.
    • Coach: Nate Bartholomay

Off Ice Axel & Double Jumps:

  • Wednesdays, 5:15-5:45 p.m.
    • Coach: Nate Bartholomay

Off Ice Double Jumps:

  • Saturdays, 9:30-9:50 a.m.
    • Coach: Nate Bartholomay

Off Ice Axel & Double Jumps:

  • Wednesdays, 5:15-5:45 p.m.
    • Coach: Nate Bartholomay

Off Ice Axel:

  • Saturdays, 8:20-8:40 a.m.
    • Coach: TBA

Pricing

1 Hour Classes
  • 5 weeks - $100
  • 4 weeks - $80
  • Drop in - $25
45-Minute Classes
  • 5 weeks - $85
  • 4 weeks - $68
  • Drop in - $22.50
30-Minute Classes
  • 5 weeks - $68.75
  • 4 weeks - $55
  • Drop in - $20
20-Minute Classes
  • 5 weeks - $55
  • 4 weeks - $44
  • Drop in - $17.50

Class Policies & Details

Policies
  • Drops ins must be paid on site the day of class.  All skaters must have a sticker to attend class. 
  • Note: Drop ins are NOT allowed for Ballet 2 or any classes that have a full roster
  • Make up policy: Two make ups per class per session are allowed
  • Please use make up request form below to apply for make up classes
Program Details
  • Drops ins must be paid on site the day of class.  All skaters must have a sticker to attend class. 
  • Note: Drop ins are NOT allowed for Ballet 2 or any classes that have a full roster
  • Make up policy: Two make ups per class per session are allowed
  • Please use make up request form below to apply for make up classes
REQUEST OFF ICE MAKE UP HERE

Frequently Asked Questions

Please wear fitted skating or dance clothes and ballet, jazz or dance shoes for the ballet classes. 

Please wear athletic clothing and shoes for the Techniques and Training classes. 

 

More Information

For more information, contact:

Great Park Ice Figure Skating
gpifigureskating@therinks.com
949-774-1615